QUESTION

In Florida, if a husband inherits money from his mother (Upon her death) is his wife entitled to an equal share of that money?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sanford M. Martin
No, a spouse is not entitled to a share of gifts received by the other spouse.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters