QUESTION

In Missouri, how long do you have to file a death certificate for items that should have gone through probation court?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - Missouri
More details to this question:
My father passed in Sept. 2008, he had a home equity line of credit on his condo. Four months later my fiancee passed away so I moved into my dad's condo. When I spoke to a loan officer at US Bank about refinancing dad's loan in my name, she told me I would be better off to just pay as it is. Now I'm finding that it may not have been my responsibility and I've been paying on it for 6 and a half years. Any advice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Administration Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Quinn & Quinn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I don't see where the death certificate is going to clear title.  What you need is a small estate or Petition to Determine Heirship.  YOu need a good probate lawyer to look at your facts and help you.  You might be part "legal" owner of the property and you just need to get marketable title.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2016 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters