QUESTION

In my will, if I am not married but have minor children, do I have to specify anything about my life insurance policy?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving La Grange, IL at Law Office of T. Phillip Boggess
Update Your Profile
Your life insurance policy should have beneficiaries named within the policy. Therefore your will would only come into play if there was no beneficiary or you named your estate both of which I would not recommend doing.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2017 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Life insurance policies have designated beneficiaries. if there is no designated beneficiary the life insurance death benefit will be distributed to your estate and be distributed according to the terms of your will regarding the residuary beneficiary distribution.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2017 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse
Your life insurance policy is not governed by your will. You have a named beneficiary. If you were to name your estate as the beneficiary, then the proceeds become part of your general estate. Otherwise it is not part of your probate estate and not governed by your will provisions.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2017 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters