QUESTION

In new York, as executor of my fathers estate, am I required to publish a notice of probate or death notice in a local newspaper to alert creditors?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
No, but there are notices known as citations that may be required, depending on the facts of the matter. There are provisions of the law that obligate you, as Executor, to ensure that the bills and claims are either paid or a determination made as to whether payment is required. Additionally, there is a time frame in which you must entertain such presentation of bills or claims, before you can distribute the estate, the failure to do so which can leave you personally liable for the bills. best to speak with a qualified estate attorney. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Estate Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters