QUESTION

In New York State, does the absence of language mentioning the option to supplement a power of attorney with a SGR invalidate the POA?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2018 on Trusts and Estates - New York
More details to this question:
In New York State, does the absence of language mentioning the option to supplement a power of attorney with a statutory gifts rider invalidate the power of attorney even though a SGR may not be contemplated to supplement the POA? Does it need to be there regardless of whether or not a statutory gifts rider is to be used?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
A gift rider does not need to be attached or referenced in a POA, as long as the rest of the POA comports with the form.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2018 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters