QUESTION

In Oklahoma, what does an attorney need to prove he has been hired by someone?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2012 on Estate Litigation - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
An attorney in Oklahoma generally uses what is called an Engagement Letter or Attorney-Client Agreement. This document spells out all the terms to which both parties (client and lawyer) agree. The document must be signed and dated by all parties to the agreement. To Your Success, Gale Allison, Principal AttorneyAllison Firm, PLLChttp://www.theallisonfirm.comhttp://www.linkedin.com/in/galeallison.com
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters