QUESTION

In PA, how do you go about taking deleting an executer of an estate that you agreed to if you live out of state?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We live in South Carolina. My husband's dad passed away in May and he sigend a document giving his dad's girl friend the job of executer of his estate. The estate is in PA, over 700 miles away from us. The girl friend and her lawyer are not selling the property, but are spending money from the estate for un needed repairs to the farm and the businesses. How can he terminate the executer rights he gave to the girlfriend?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
You likely can't.  If you have concerns regarding the way the estate is being handled, you can file something with the court to ask for them to look at what is going on.  You should consult with a PA attorney in the county where the estate was probated, who handles estate matters.  Many will hold phone consultations.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters