QUESTION

In sending a scanned copy of a power of attorney by email, should I encript the email for security reasons or can I send it by regular email?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2018 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Maryland
More details to this question:
A utility company is requesting a copy of a power of attorney so that I may inquire about my mother's account with the company. I have the power of attorney and the company is fine with having an emailed copy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The U.S. Supreme Court has ruled that there is no reasonable expectation of privacy in email.  However, if you have recorded the Durable Power of Attorney in the county deed records (needed for it to be effective with regard to real estate in that county), it is no longer private anyway.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2018 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters