QUESTION

in tennesse executor keeps coming to house and property we stand to inherit bringing others with him to enter house to get paper work is this legal

Asked on Apr 20th, 2016 on Estate Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Estate is solvent executor stepson of deceased we stand to inherit home content and home executor continually removing items says he has to sell home to pay mortgage and loan on 3 businesses he will inherit we are not related to deceased
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

As a general rule, all debts of the estate (assuming a claim has been filed and not objected to) have to be paid before anybody gets anything. If you want to challenge the order that the debts are being paid, then you will need to hire an attorney to go to court to do the same.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2016 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters