QUESTION

In the case of a Partition Action of a family owned property, if the property is sold at auction, do the owners get the first opportunity to bid?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
In the case of a Partition Action of a family owned property, if the property is sold at auction, do the owners get the first opportunity to bid on it before the general public does?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No not necessarily. Generally the owners can offset the purchase price by their equity interest and only pay the balance.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2015 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters