QUESTION

In the event of the death of one of us, would we need a prenup in addition to our wills and trusts?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2017 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
We are in our 70's. I have 3 children. He has none. We both have our property/assets in a trust.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

The purpose of a pre-nup is to separate designating assets owned before marriage. You can not separate assets acquired after marriage and before the pre-nup. If it is community property, it remains so. You do not provide sufficient information for any answer.
Answered on May 09th, 2017 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
If you have a well-drafted trust you should be covered. Pre-nups are primarily for the eventuality of divorce.
Answered on May 08th, 2017 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters