QUESTION

In the State of Georgia is it criminal for a relative trustee to steal from the relative beneficiary's trust fund?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2014 on Trusts and Estates - Georgia
More details to this question:
My brother was trustee of my trust fund and stole from it. He lives in Georgia? Does georgia allow for criminal prosecution
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
Theft is theft, so yes, if your brother stole from your trust then he can be held criminally responsible. He could also be held personally responsible for the stolen assets, plus damages, in civil court, for breaching his fiduciary duty as a Trustee. You will need to contact the police about a criminal case, and an experienced estate and trust litigation attorney for a civil case. Best wishes to you- that's a terrible thing to have happened. It goes to show why selecting a Trustee can be such a critical issue.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 4:36 PM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters