QUESTION

In the State of Maryland, a house is in a Trust, who is responsible for paying property taxes, HOA fees, and major repairs? There is no lease

Asked on Jan 06th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Maryland
More details to this question:
Living in a house with my spouse, house is in his families trust. We have paid all property taxes, HOA fees, purchased propane heater, purchased AC, purchased HEPA filter system, new gutters, new screen porch, replaced toilets, and replaced flooring. Who was/is responsible to pay these types of expenses. There is no lease. Husband is family member of trust, wife is married to husband.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
This depends on what the trust agreement provides.  Generally speaking, a beneficiary of a trust who lives in a home owned by the trust and has a right to do so for life or for a certain time period is responsible for ongoing maintanence and repairs, HOA fees and property taxes.  Capital improvements may be paid for by the trust IF authorized by the trustee. 
Answered on Jan 07th, 2020 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters