QUESTION

In the state of New Jersey, what is a reasonable amount time to settle an estate that was left with a will?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The estate must be settled within 9 months of the date of death.  There really isn't any "normal" time and  is very dependent on the state of the decedent's financial affairs.  I have settled estates of several million dollars within the 9 month period because the decedent was very organized, but yet its taken me 2 years to settle and estate with nothing in it because the decedent was a hoarder and it took forever to track things down.  The 9 month range is a good start because that is the tax filing requirement.  
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 10:59 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters