QUESTION

In the state of Ohio, if a parent dies with outstanding medical bills or other debts, can their living children be held responsible?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2019 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
If a parent passes away with no assets to their name and racked up significant debt (specifically medical bills, utility bills and child support) is it possible their child/children would be responsible for paying these bills? With no assets, there would be nothing to liquidate in order to pay off the debts. I indicate state of Ohio as I understand some states may have different laws. If the answer is yes, is there any way for a father to protect his children against passing along this burden?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
An estate's bills are those of the estate, not of the children. 
Answered on Aug 29th, 2019 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters