QUESTION

In the trust it states, if compensation is taken it will not exceed 1%. Trustee is taking 5% claims theirs trust notes that didn’t make the final!

Asked on May 13th, 2018 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
Can a trustee tell a beneficiary (me) that I am not privy to trust notes & correspondents from the settlor and unaware of her decision to allocate 5% fee. This can’t be? I feel I’m taking crazy pills when dealing with this trustee and her angles...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
The trust terms, not an informal note outside of the trust, govern the amount the trustee can be paid. If the difference between the 1% and the 5% is significant in terms of dollars, you may need to get an attorney involved.
Answered on May 14th, 2018 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters