QUESTION

In Tn we recently closed out an estate of which I was supposed to be reimbursed expenses that I had already paid. My sister and I were coexecutors

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2013 on Estate Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
The funds were to come out of the sale of my aunt's home. On settlement they reimbursed me all of my expenses but they also deducted all of them from my share of the estate. Is this right?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Generally, estate expenses come out of estate property. If there was an attorney for the estate, he should be able to answer this question as well. If unfortunately there is no attorney, or if his answer is not satisfactory, ask a local TN lawyer.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 9:15 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters