QUESTION

In view of portability, is there any reason to have a bypass trust?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2015 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

How "permanent" do you think the federal government made this "permanent" change? I do not know the answer but my feeling is cautious optimism. Thus I like to keep at least a disclaimer bypass trust for many clients. Additionally, most second marriage or "his kids/her kids" situations still need a bypass trust to protect their kids.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters