QUESTION

Is a benficiary allowed to witness court proceedings during probate?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2012 on Estate Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
The executor of the will seems to be working through the process, but the lack of communications is an issue. I do not believe anything wrong is going on, but I would like to verify. Is it allowed for a beneficiary to sit in on the court proceedings?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Court proceedings are open to the public. You or anyone else can sit in. However, probate proceedings rarely take place in a courtroom setting. Because nearly all probate matters involve uncontested administration, they are handled on papers by the clerk's office and not in open court. Therefore, the best way to keep yourself apprised of the matter is to review the file. If you want even more control, have an attorney file an appearance on your behalf.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters