QUESTION

Is a biological child entitled to a portion of her father's estate if the father was unaware of her existence, so unable to name her as a beneficiary

Asked on Jan 16th, 2020 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
An adoptee, I located my bio father's family. He has passed away. He is in an ABC trust with his wife....do I have any claim to a portion of his estate, since my mother never named him on my birth certificate and his widow says he did not know of my existence?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
No, adoption cuts off any ability to inherit from the biological parents, outside of certain very unusual circumstances. Your inheritance rights are through your adoptive parents.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2020 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
No, adoption cuts off any ability to inherit from the biological parents, outside of certain very unusual circumstances. Your inheritance rights are through your adoptive parents.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2020 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters