QUESTION

Is a child entitled to claim ownership on a house shared with a parent (owner) for 25 years after the parent dies?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My sister has been living with my mother, rent free, for over 25 years. She claims she's entitled to keep the house once my mother dies. My mother has signed a quit claim deed deeding the house to all 3 siblings. Will the deed override any other issues?
Report Abuse

25 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
You need to have an attorney review the current status of the title and the quitclaim deed. It is important to know if your mom still owns the property or if she does is there a POD deed or a trust that overrides the Quitclaim Deed. Please speak with an attorney where your mother resides to review the situation. Best of luck to you.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, the deed will control if it has been recorded. Make sure that is has been recorded immediately.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:12 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Please obtain the assistance of counsel to probate this asset, as that will be necessary to transfer title to the house to all of you; you may want to claim an offset for back rent as to the sister who lived rent free against her share of the house.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 1:32 AM

Report Abuse
Merely living in a home does not give one a right to own it after the death of the owner. If your mother was the only owner on the deed and she deeded the house to all three, ownership will vest in all three. Your sister would have to prove some other theory of ownership, such as that your mother promised it to her and made an oral contract to transfer it to her and that the contract was supported by consideration.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
If the deed is sufficient in your state to legally transfer your mother's interest in the property to you and your siblings, then the property has already been transferred and would not be part of your mother's estate. Your sister would have no special claim to it beyond an undivided one-third interest. Whether she is allowed to remain living in the house after your mother's death is different matter to be decided between the three of you.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
You have presented no reason why your sister should be entitled to more than a third.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Ventura, CA at The Law Office of Robert I. Long
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, the deed wins.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
The deed will rule.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
There are no other issues. Your sister has no claim on the property, except through that deed. She would own the same interest as the rest of you. Of course, making her understand that, and doing something about it may require you to hire an attorney and perhaps even take her to court.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
The deed will control unless the sister has a written agreement and can convince a court that her agreement should prevail over the deed.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your sister is wrong in some respects and most likely she will not own it individually. Yes the deed takes precedence, she would not get the house simply because she lived there with your mom's permission. So my question has the quit claim deed been recorded? What does it say? Be cautious If your mom has deeded it to you and your siblings "as joint tenants with right of survivor-ship". In Michigan it is almost impossible to break that joint ownership via court action and all 3 siblings have to agree to sell the house once title vests. So she would be entitled to live there as joint owner until she dies if she does not agree to sell (but you and your siblings can all live there also and simply move in). She will not be able to sell it without your agreement either (unless you die first) and the question becomes who will be liable for all of the bills, taxes, repairs, etc. while she is living there? If your mom has not recorded the quit claim deed and she is still alive. I advise her to contact an estate planning attorney and do it right with a will and or a trust rather than a deed that is intended to be recorded after death. I have been involved in multiple lawsuits between siblings because a parent deeds property to themselves and their siblings as "joint owners with a right of survivor-ship", its cheap to do now but this action can (and usually does) tear apart families.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
Generally the answer is no. Your sister can pursue any claim she chooses against your Mother's estate and may even seek to overturn the deed to all children. To protect herself, your Mother should seek assistance from a lawyer who specializes in estate planning.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, if the quit claim deed has been recorded, then the three of you own it. If it has been signed, but your mother still has it, then it is possible that she could change it before she dies.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If your mother signed a Quitclaim Deed giving the children the home, she no longer owns it. The Deed stands alone and your sister does not have any other rights to the home.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
The deed will prevail.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
Depending on all of the facts, generally the deed will control the distribution and ownership of a piece of real property. Depending on how the deed reads it would most likely go to the 3 siblings.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The deed controls. Just because the daughter got a place to live does not mean she owns it.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
Yes.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse
Deed will definitely control ownership.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse
Business Entity Formation Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Fetzer Booth Mountain West Law
Update Your Profile
Despite your sister living in the house for 25 years, the house belongs to the person on the deed to the home. If your mother is the only one on the deed, then it is her home and her right to give to whomever she wants upon her death. If your mother has deeded the house to all three children, then it is owned by all three children. However, it sounds as though your sister is claiming some sort of right to the home via adverse possession. It is hard to establish adverse possession and she must follow certain steps as set forth in statute for your state. For example, in some states, the person adversely possessing the property must pay the taxes on the property for a certain number of years in order to claim adverse possession. You should consult a property attorney in your state.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse
General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK
Reviews not shown
1 Award
A recorded deed to all three siblings should establish ownership of the property in the 3 children and would trump your sister's individual claim.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse
If the deed is a valid deed and delivered to the grantees or recorded, it should control.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally yes, the deed would prevail. A renter, or even a party living in a house for free, gains no property interest under normal circumstances.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
If your mother legally transferred ownership of the house, ownership would not be controlled by a will. Your sister has no more rights than her siblings.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters