QUESTION

Is a conservator solely responsible for the financials of conservatee?

Asked on Dec 25th, 2017 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - California
More details to this question:
One daughter is trustee. Two of us daughters are not. the two non trustees want to put my mother in a memory care facility because the trust is running out. The trustee has said she refuses and will seek conservatorship to cement her position. What happens when, under the trustee , the estate runs out of money? Are all daughters responsible financially or just the trustee? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
Neither the trustee nor other family members are liable for costs of care. Medicad should be available for nursing home costs when private funds run out. But trustee would be wise to move mom into a nursing facility while there are still private funds to pay for several months. It can be hard to get into a facility otherwise.
Answered on Dec 25th, 2017 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters