QUESTION

Is a family trust bank account protected from creditors in California.

Asked on Dec 01st, 2015 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
No, a revocable trust does not provide any asset protection or limited liability from creditors.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2015 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters