QUESTION

is a irrevocable trust document invalid if the grantor never met lawyer whom wrote trust but was notarized and grantor is not incapacitated

Asked on Aug 20th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have hired a firm to represent me but they had me sign a few strange contract would like to have a attorney review this contract it seems very unusual or even enforcable
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
There are "trust mills" which operate in the way you have described.  Do consult with a local estate planning attorney.   An attorney who drafts a trust without consulting with the client/grantor is likely guilty of malpractice.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2020 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters