QUESTION

Is a lawyer required to dissolve a trust fund equally among four siblings that all agree?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
My husband has Power of Attorney for his mother that died this week. His investment broker said an attorney is required. He and his brother and sister do not want to tie up the money for a long period of time and lose money for council if it isn't required by Indiana or federal law. How could he do this without an attorney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Contacting an attorney will not tie up the money for a long time, and will protect everyone. The Power of Attorney expired at the time of his mother's death, so that provides no authority. The money has to be distributed based upon the wording of the document, not the agreement of the siblings. Please do NOT try this at home; get help from an attorney in your community to do it right.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 5:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters