QUESTION

Is a life insurance policy considered part of the non-taxable assets of an estate?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2015 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
That's a little difficult to answer without more information.  As part of Estate Tax or Inheritance Tax?  what is the size of the estate?  Who is the beneficiary in relation to the decedent?  If you supply more informatin I might be able to provide a better answer.     
Answered on Nov 09th, 2015 at 1:09 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters