QUESTION

Is a minor child entitled to any of the proceeds of the life insurance although his wife was named beneficiary?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
No. The life insurance policy is not part of a person's estate. It is a contract to pay money to a designated beneficiary at death.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2017 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Stutes Law Group LLC
Update Your Profile
I assume that the question refers to a minor child and wife of the deceased, not the wife of a minor child. The short answer is "no," based on Louisiana Revised Statute 22:912(A). R.S. 22:912 (A)(2) provides for an exception in certain specific circumstances.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2017 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters