QUESTION

Is a named beneficiary in a Trust entitled to see the original Trust without it being redacted?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2017 on Estate Litigation - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
Most states do not have a law requiring a trustee to provide the entire trust document to beneficiaries.  You are entitled to see those sections of the trust that pertain to your distributions, and to annual accountings.  If you suspect wrongdoing you can seek to remove a trustee in probate court, or ask that the court supervise the trustee's administration of the trust.  
Answered on Feb 21st, 2017 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters