QUESTION
Is a person who has 2 High Alzheimers, unable to change legal docs, & gift things?
Asked on Apr 14th, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
Mother in law changed her trust, and deleted her one son who was in jail, and started using drugs and alcohol again. she changed trust, and gifted home to son; whom she was always proud of.
1 ANSWER
Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA
at
Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Competence is presumed in California, unless shown otherwise. Even if someone is sometimes competent and sometimes not competent, they are presumed to have competence when they signed any will or trust. Best thing to do is get a conservatorship over your mother in law.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2016 at 7:54 AM