QUESTION

Is a power of attorney obtained in one state (Washington) valid in other states (California) or are they state specific?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - Washington
More details to this question:
Is a power of attorney obtained in one state (Washington) valid in other states (California) or are they state specific?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
it might be valid but review it with a local lawyer to make certain.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2013 at 8:11 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters