QUESTION

Is a Power of Attorney written so that it is valid in more than one state?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2017 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I would like to do some planning but want to retire and move to Washington state in about two years. Should I wait or can I get a document that is recognized in Washington as well as in California? Thank you. Karen Sickler
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
A power of attorney would be valid in California and Washington.  You should do this now, so that if you needed the power of attorney, then it is in place in case of your incapacity before moving to Washington.  It can't protect you if you don't have it in place.  But after you move to Washington, I would advise you to update the power of attorney.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2017 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters