QUESTION

Is a quitclaim deed reversed if the property is willed to the individual who forfeited their claim on the quitclaim deed?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2023 on Estate Planning - Kentucky
More details to this question:
After my mother and her husband got married, they bought a house with money she inherited from her parents. They did a quitclaim deed and her husband forfeited his rights to the property due to his bad credit/financial situation. My mom wants to will him the property when she dies but doesn’t want to reverse the quitclaim deed while she is alive. Will her will automatically reverse the quitclaim upon her death?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Lexington, KY at Rosenbaum & Thompson, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Drafting a will does not affect current title to the property while she is living. If she has title to the property in her own name, she can keep it that way and then prepare a will to make sure he takes title when she passes if that is what she wants to happen. You should contact an attorey to check that the deed is worded correctly and that the will is properly drafted and signed to accomplish what she wants. 
Answered on Oct 31st, 2023 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters