QUESTION

Is a spouse entitled to other spouses life insurance money from a child from previous marriage in under PA law?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My aunt was beneficiary for life insurance of a son who died can her spouse (who is not the father of this son) be entitled to any of this under PA law.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
The beneficiary listed on the policy is entitled to the proceeds. If she died prior to the policy holder, the proceeds revert back to the estate of the policy holder and do not go to any relatives of the aunt/beneficiary.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 11:57 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters