QUESTION

Is a trustee required to provide an accounting of the Trust to the beneficiaries

Asked on Dec 28th, 2019 on Trusts and Estates - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My deceased father's trust is being handled by my brother, who is the Trustee. He refuses to provide the beneficiaries an accounting or copies of the bank statements showing balances, etc. We have no idea how our money has been invested, we cannot talk to the trust investment financial advisor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to hire an attorney who can go to court on your behalf to force the trustee to disclose the information that you are seeking.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2019 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters