QUESTION

is a widow responsible for husband medical bills prior to death?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
MD examined 61 yo husband in May of 2011 for surgical opinion, he took patient off blood thinner medication as doppler study demonstrated clear veins. 2nd opinion MD in Indpls performed surgery and ultimately husband expired 2 mo later from pulmonary elbolus. am I as his widow responsible for medical bill of EITHER MD?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
The widow is responsible for the medical bills only if she signed for and assumed those obligations prior to her husband's death. However, the creditors can seek payment from the husband's assets in his estate. The widow should at least consult with an estate lawyer for specific legal advice and assistance.
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters