QUESTION

Is a will legal if just notarized or does it have to be completed by a lawyer? Have a stepchild who is 30 that I don’t want to get anything?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2020 on Estate Planning - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Child from previous relationships, she is 30 I have young children who I want to get our life insurance and property
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You can pass the life insurance outside your Will by designated a beneficiary on the policy. A Will must not only be notarized but also witnessed and signed with certain required language and formalities.  Not only is this more likely to be done properly by a lawyer but a lawyer can advise you how to successfully exclude someone from inheriting and about other provisions you would be wise to have in your Will to protect your spouse and minor children.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2020 at 5:40 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters