QUESTION

Is an attorney obligated to let an adult grandchild read a grandparent's will?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Is an attorney obligated to let an adult grandchild read a grandparent's will?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If it is the grandparent's will then the grandparent decides who may read the will. If the will is admitted to probate after the grandparent's death then the will is normally open to all to read.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2012 at 7:55 AM

Report Abuse
Business & Corporate Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK at Donna J. Jackson Attorney at Law PC
Update Your Profile
There is no obligation to show a grandparent's will to a grandchild. If a probate has been filed, the grandchild could get a copy from the court clerk.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2012 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters