QUESTION

Is an emergency order of protection still active if one party dies?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Illinois
More details to this question:
My husband's daughter lied and got an op stating I was abusive and then he dies.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Who is he? If you meant she died, if the order was only on her behalf, it abates on her death. If there were other persons protected, they might have the right to substitute a new petitioner on their behalf.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2017 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters