QUESTION

Is an Irrevocable trust a public record? I f so where can I find it?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2024 on Trusts and Estates - New York
More details to this question:
Would like to review contents to settle family dispute.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Cedarhurst, NY at Jack Mevorach, Esq.
Update Your Profile
From Google AI: "No, an irrevocable trust is generally not considered a public record; like most trusts, it remains private and details about the trust are not readily accessible to the public unless specific circumstances arise, such as when real estate is transferred under the trust, which may be recorded with the county clerk, but the trust itself is not a matter of public record."  Jack
Answered on Dec 29th, 2024 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters