QUESTION

Is common law marriage recognized as a legal marriage in court?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2014 on Estate Planning - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Man and woman purchased a home using their money and named the woman as the sole owner. She passed away and now her adult children claim the home is theirs since she had no will and the man was not listed as an owner.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Greenville, SC at The Greene Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Common Law marriage is recognized in South Carolina, but it has to be proved in court.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters