QUESTION

Is estate liable for vacation rental balance after death?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2014 on Trusts and Estates - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Deposit paid balance due
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If there is a rental agreement signed by the decedent and the owner will not allow the contract to be cancelled, the balance of the contract becomes a debt of the estate. 
Answered on Jul 18th, 2014 at 9:55 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters