QUESTION

Is his oldest daughter legally entitled to her dad’s truck?

Asked on May 24th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
My son’s oldest daughter wants her dad’s 1994 truck for the memories. The truck has always been titled in his name alone. He has been married twice and never changed the title. He was separated from his current wife and living at home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
Currently, the daughter has no legal rights to the truck. He can place her on the title and then she would then get full ownership upon his death. Or, he can give it to outright now.
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters