QUESTION

Is hoarding- severe squaller living conditions- grounds for mental incapacity?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Michigan
More details to this question:
Recently discovered family member in hoarder squaller living conditions-unhealthy, dangerous. Refuses help. Thinks the way he is living is fine.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
It may or may not be evidence of a lack of legal capacity and a need for a guardian.  Guardianship turns on the inability, due to a mental or physical condition, to manage one's own finances or to provide for one's own food, shelter and medical care.  Take pictures.  Call Adult Protective Services.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2021 at 5:17 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters