QUESTION

Is it a good Idea to put property with 10 relatives, it' into an LLC for protection from being sued.

Asked on Apr 09th, 2015 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
Relatives want to put single family home into an LLC for protection if we should be sued Property is a single family home that is to be rented out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In my opinion you have to look at the facts of the case to know what's right. I figure it costs about $1,000 a year to have an LLC in California. There are some creditor protection benefits. However, depending on how much rent is coming in that $1,000 a year can really cut into your rental profits. I would rather have a good general partnership agreement and the best insurance you can get. I encourage you to explore your options with an attorney.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2015 at 6:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters