QUESTION

Is it a legal conflict of interest for a beneficiary to also be the accountant and trustee of the will?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2014 on Estate Litigation - California
More details to this question:
My mother is alive and 81. My sister (1/4 sisters) is the sole trustee and CPA of our mothers estate. She took mom to a lawyer, someone who sister shares clients with, to make changes to the will. Mother has an large portfolio. Is this a conflict of interest?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am not sure it meets the technical terms of a conflict since your sister is the daughter. Thus her being the trustee and accountant is probably fine. She may be operating unethically in some other way though; perhaps unduely influencing mom?  Having said all that my feeling is that anytime anybody has reason to question a relationship like this means there is a problem. It's too bad your sister is not aware of it and would then hopefully either distance herself or provide information/documentation to make others feel comfortable. Good luck to you. -John
Answered on Dec 09th, 2014 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters