QUESTION

Is it better to hire an attorney where the property is located, or is better to hire an attorney in my state for convenience?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2014 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
We are trying to get the title cleared of deceased out of state.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

In all likelihood you will need an attorney where the property is located to take care of your title problems.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2014 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Your problem must be handled in the state where the property is located.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2014 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Consider hiring an attorney locally with instruction to hire attorney in state of property , preferably the probate attorney who handled the estate of deceased.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2014 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Hire an attorney at least in the state where the person died, and if you find a good attorney in the county where the person died, that would be ideal. See allcaliforniaprobate.com.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2014 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters