QUESTION

Is it illegal for a guardian to draw food stamps on someone that works 2 jobs

Asked on Feb 06th, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Missouri
More details to this question:
My grandma has guardianship of me and I'm 29 with 2 jobs my own vehicle and my own bank account
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
SNAP eligibility does not turn on the number of jobs, on whether a person is under guardianship, has a vehicle or a bank account.  Just make sure everything is fully disclosed at the six month renewal.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2021 at 12:12 PM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters