QUESTION

Is it illegal for non-executors to take a deceased person's property from their estate to keep or sell? Even if they are related (niece).

Asked on Jun 20th, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - Texas
More details to this question:
My uncle died, his legal partner (California Marriage) committed suicide. Partner's ex-wife took stuff from the house. Uncle's niece then went and took the rest of the stuff for herself. An executor has not been established, but she did find both deceased parties' wills. She is posting pictures of her "loot" on facebook and bragging about what she is bringing home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
it sounds like estate property for which no one can just take. the partner's ex wife may argue the things she took belonged to the partner. however, she has no standing to be in the apartment either. only the executor should have access.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 10:02 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters