QUESTION

Is it illegal to live in a house on probate with no utilities and have kids there without permission by the siblings?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
My sister is living in my dad's house that's in probate. We have 7 siblings. She had the youngest brother removed from the house. The house has no utilities because it's still in my dad's name and she is not to be there. How can we get her out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
The personal representative of your father's estate is in charge of who lives there. You should protest to the PR, and if that does not work, ask the court to replace the PR. Remember that sometimes it may be better to maintain a house for sale with a person living there instead of it being empty.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2017 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters