QUESTION

Is it legal and if he sells it for $180,000, does he get to keep the difference of $20,000?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Illinois
More details to this question:
I own a block of flats. I engaged three local real estate agents to market the property on the free market, with a signed letter to each, stipulating the sell was to be on an open listing basis limited for a period of 90 days. The letter stipulates "Should the agent find a purchaser willing able and prepared to pay at least $160000 or such other sum as may be accepted by the seller, will receive a commission of 7.5 percent"; Two agents listed the property at $160,000 whereas the third agent listed it at $180,000 without my consent.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
It appears that you agreed to pay a commission to the broker that secures a sale at or above $160,000. The broker commission will be greater with a higher purchase price but the broker only keeps the commission, not any part of the purchaser price.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2016 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving La Grange, IL at Law Office of T. Phillip Boggess
Update Your Profile
It is my understanding that you wanted to sell at at least $160,000, and you were paying a commission of 7.5%. So the agent would receive 7.5% of $160,000 ? or $1,000,000 depending on the sales price. So it is in everyone's best interest (except the buyer?s) for the price to be higher.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2016 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
Your note does not appear to limit their ability to place a higher sales price on the property. Normally a listing agreement is signed with a specific listing price set forth. You appear to have not done that. If the building are similar, the simple fact is that the 3rd is going to be a hard sell if it is priced 20k higher. He only gets a commission on the higher sales price, not to keep anything over $160k.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2016 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters